Click here to go back to Links Page


I'd love to hear your comments on what you think of my website so please sign my Guestbook

Please remember the Baptisms on this page are only transcriptions, and it is always best to verify the information shown by looking at the original.

They are to help in your own personal research and not for commericial purposes





St Paul’s
Birmingham


Warstone Lane Cemetery
Birmingham


St Martin
Birmingham


East Prospect
of Birmingham


St George
Birmingham


Chamberlain Square
Birmingham


St John, Ladywood
Birmingham

Henry Coop
1813 to 1884

Hall of Memory
Birmingham


St Phillips
Birmingham


Council House
Birmingham

Alfred Smith
(1872 to 1949)

Bishop Ryder
Birmingham

Emily Jane Morris
1876 to 1952

Bull Ring
Birmingham


St Chads
Birmingham

Fanny Amelia Smith
1875 to 1965

Town Hall


St Peter & St Paul
Aston

Clarance Alfred Sinclair Smith
(Lost in the 1st world war 1916)
Aged just 18 years

West Prospect
of Birmingham

Dorothy Elizabeth Morris
1893 to 1961

Christ Church
Birmingham

Thomas Johnston
Emily Audrey Smith

Key Hill Cemetery
Birmingham

Emily Audrey Smith
(1905 to 1988)

St Giles
Sheldon
Please do come back now and again as I will be updating these pages.

St George, Hockley, Birmingham, Baptisms, Other Years, A to M

PLEASE NOTE:- THIS IS A COLLECTION OF BAPTISMS AND NOT THE COMPLETE LIST FOR ST GEORGE, BIRMINGHAM

Arthur Madley Adams - Baptised - 29th March 1864 - Child of Arthur and Jane of Barr Street - Fathers occupation - Carpenter and Joiner
Richard Adams - Baptised - 28th September 1864 - Child of Arthur and Jane of Barr Street - Fathers occupation - Carpenter
Annie Aldridge – Born - 1st July 1856 – Baptised – 20th July 1856 - Child of Charles and Annie Maria of Birchfield – Fathers occupation - Cabinet Maker
Maria Alldridge - Born 17th March 1864 - Baptised - 12th April 1864 - Child of Charles and Maria Louisa of Wylde Green - Fathers occupation - Cabinet Case Maker
John Thomas Allender – Born – 21st March 1866 – Baptised – 8th April 1866 – Child of Alfred and Ann of 24 Hospital Street – Fathers occupation – Gun Barrell Maker.
Robert Antrobus – Baptised – 15th May 1865 – Child of Alfred and Eliza of 38 Northampton Street – Fathers occupation - Jeweller
Florence Archer - Baptised - 21st August 1864 - Child of James and Rosina of Unett Street - Fathers occupation - Gold Chain Maker
Hannah Jane Arm – Baptised – 26th January 1864 – Child of Arthur and Charlotte of Hockley Hill – Fathers occupation – Butcher
Emmeline Armstrong – Baptised – 31st January 1864 – Child of John and Mary Jane of Cecil Street ??? – Fathers occupation - Hinge Tool Maker
Maria Bacon – Born – 17th May 1855 – Baptised – 3rd June 1855 – Child of John and Eliza of Guilford Street – Fathers occupation – Glass Cutter.
Rachel Florence Baker – Baptised – 22nd January 1865 – Child of Joseph and Elizabeth of 68 Hospital Street – Fathers occupation – Porter
William Ball - Baptised - 12th February 1856 - Child of John & Lucy Hannah of Great Hampton Row - Fathers occupation - Corkscrew Maker
Eliza Adelaide Barber – Born – 3rd June 1856 – Baptised – 22nd June 1856 – Child of George and Caroline of Gt Russell Street – Fathers occupation - Gun Lock Filer
Caroline Baylis - Baptised - 18th September 1864 - Child of Isaac and Esther of Gt Hampton Row - Fathers occupation - Chaser
Edwin Bayliss – Born – 22nd January 1837 – Baptised – 3rd January 1848 – Child of Charles and Matilda of Unett Street – Fathers occupation - Plater
Mary Ann Beet - Baptised - 18th September 1864 - Child of George and Ann of Little King Street - Fathers occupation - Gun Finisher
Elizabeth Beet - Baptised - 18th September 1864 - Child of George and Ann of Little King Street - Fathers occupation - Gun Finisher
Lizzie Bell – Born – 12th March 1866 – Baptised – 8th April 1866 – Child of John and Mary Ann of 61 Hospital Street – Fathers occupation – Chaser.
Francis William Bibb - Born 3rd March 1855 - Baptised - 25th March 1855 - Child of Charles and Jane of Lower Tower Street - Fathers occupation - Brass Founder
Thomas Biddle – Baptised – 7th December 1862 – Child of John and Emma of St George’s Place – Fathers occupation – Shoe Maker
Emma Bill – Baptised – 31st January 1864 – Child of George and Elizabeth of Hospital Street – Fathers occupation – Chaser
Sarah Jane Billingham - Baptised - 28th March 1864 - Child of Samuel and Mary of Smith Street - Fathers occupation - Watch Seconds Maker
Walter James Billingham - Baptised - 28th March 1864 - Child of Samuel and Mary of Smith Street - Fathers occupation - Watch Seconds Maker
Eliza Bingley – Born – 17th November 1832 – Baptised – 20th April 1851 - Child of Thomas and Ann of Constitution Hill – Fathers occupation - Pearl Button Maker
Amy Lavinia Allman Blackham – Baptised – 11th December 1864 – Child of John and Maryof 261 Gt King Street – Fathers occupation – Artist
Eliza Smith Blackhurst – Born – 14th December 1836 – Baptised – 24th September 1856 - Child of Daniel and Eliza of Hampton Street – Fathers occupation - Shoe Maker
William Henry Blakemore – Baptised – 30th December 1850 – Child of James and Emma of Great Russell Street – Fathers occupation – Engraver
Elisa Bolton – Born – 1st January 1827 – Baptised – 6th January 1851 - Child of James and Ann Maria of Farm Street – Fathers occupation - Silver Plater
Kate Boneham – Baptised – 31st January 1864 – Child of John and Martha of Unett Street – Fathers occupation - Policeman
John Slater Boole – Born 16th April 1837 – Baptised – 7th April 1847 - Child of William Abishia and Elizabeth of Mott Street – Fathers occupation - Stamper
Mary Ann Boole – Born – 17th April 1834 – Baptised – 7th April 1847 - Child of William Abishia and Elizabeth of Mott Street – Fathers occupation - Stamper
Mary Bowley – Born – 26th June 1815 – Baptised - 31st December 1855 – Child of William and Elizabeth of Brearly Street West – Fathers occupation – Gentleman.
Sarah Ann Boyd - Baptised - 13th November 1864 - Child of Francis and Sarah Ann of Gt Hampton Row - Fathers occupation - Wood Turner
George Bradbury - Baptised - 14th April 1864 - Child of Thomas and Elizabeth of Smith Street - Fathers occupation - Baker
Thomas Bradbury - Baptised - 14th April 1864 - Child of Thomas and Elizabeth of Smith Street - Fathers occupation - Baker
Ellen Bragg – Baptised – 14th May 1865 – Child of James and Ellen of Summer Lane – Fathers occupation – Jeweller
Hannah Brodie - Born - 13th January 1860 - Baptised - 4th November 1860 - Child of Thomas and Sarah of Upper Hospital Street - Fathers occupation - Engine Fitter
Emily Brown – Born – 1st May 1831 – Baptised – 15th September 1858 - Child of Joseph and Mary of Lichfield Street – Fathers occupation - Silver Plater
Frederick Brown – Baptised – 22nd March 1857 – Child of Henry and Ann Elizabeth of Smith Street – Fathers occupation - Fender Maker
William Brown - Born - 19th February 1856 - Baptised - 9th March 1856 - Child of George & Sarah of Summer Lane - Fathers occupation - Button Cutter
George Henry Brueton – Baptised – 29th December 1862 – Child of Henry and Emma of a. b. row, Coleshill Street – Fathers occupation – Steel Pen Maker
Walter Frederick Brueton – Baptised – 29th December 1862 – Child of Henry and Emma of a. b. row, Coleshill Street – Fathers occupation – Steel Pen Maker
Alfred Burdin - Born 29th July 1869 - Baptised - 11th January 1871 - Child of Robert and Sarah of 24 ½ Tower Street - Fathers Occupation - Caster
Emma Burrows - Born – 8th May 1833 – Baptised – 26th June 1855- Child of Thomas and Ann of Talbot Street – Fathers occupation - Jeweller
Harriet Burrows – Born – 25th February 1836 – Baptised – 26th June 1855 - Child of Thomas and Ann of Hockley Hill – Fathers occupation - Jeweller
Elizabeth Buxton – Born – 29th January 1856 – Baptised – 23rd March 1856 – Child of Charles & Elizabeth of Hospital Street – Fathers occupation - Lamp Lighter
George Capewell – Born – 9th December 1855 – Baptised – 6th January 1856 – Child of Thomas and Hannah of New John Street West – Fathers occupation – Baker.
Charles Carpenter – Baptised – 14th May 1865 – Child of Charles and Anne of Powell Street – Fathers occupation - Lamp Maker
Maria Chambers – Baptised – 4th May 1863 – Child of Joseph and Elizabeth of Harford Place – Fathers occupation – Gilt Toy Maker
Emily Chandler – Born – 14th June 1873 – Baptised – 29th June 1873 – Child of Hannah of 4 Great Russell Street.
Susannah Chaplin – Baptised – 22nd March 1857 - Child of John and Hannah of Gt Russell Street – Fathers occupation - Brass Founder
Josiah Chapman - Baptised - 10th April 1864 - Child of Josiah and Mary Ann of Summer Lane - Fathers occupation - Gun Finisher
Sarah Charlton – Born – 4th September 1826 – Baptised – 9th July 1848 - Child of Edward and Sarah of Handsworth – Fathers occupation - Merchants Clerk
Elizabeth Chaser - Baptised – 4th May 1863 – Child of John and Ellen of Unett Street – Fathers occupation – Stove Grate Fitter
George Chaser – Baptised – 4th May 1863 – Child of John and Ellen of Unett Street – Fathers occupation – Stove Grate Fitter
Charles Child - Baptised – 7th December 1862 – Child of William and Emmerline of Cecil Street – Fathers occupation Tube Maker
Mary Amelia Child - Baptised – 7th December 1862 – Child of William and Emmerline of Cecil Street – Fathers occupation Tube Maker
Eliza Chiswell – Born - 8th July 1835 – Baptised – 23rd August 1847 - Child of Henry and Sarah of Harford Street – Fathers occupation - Engraver
George Frederick Chiswell – Born – 21st March 1858 – Baptised – 11th April 1859 – Child of George and Mary Ann of Gt Hampton Row – Fathers occupation – Engraver.
James Daniel Clark – Baptised – 22rd February 1863 – Child of James and Martha of Whitehead Street – Fathers occupation – Japanner
Thomas Clements - Baptised - 21st August 1864 - Child of William and Harriet of Brearley St West - Fathers occupation - Bricklayer
John Sydney Coldrick - Born - 22nd April 1856 - Baptised - 21st December 1856 - Child of Thomas and Ann of Castle Street - Fathers occupation - Wire Drawer
George Coley - Born - 3rd August 1836 - Baptised - 15th August 1853 - Child of George and Maria of Gt Hampton Row ?
Clara Collier – Born – 22nd May 1858 – Baptised – 13th June 1858 – Child of Edward and Mary of William Street North – Fathers occupation – Wood Turner.
Christiana Collins – Born – 12th February 1834 – Baptised – 23rd February 1851 - Child of John and Elizabeth of Gt Russell Street – Fathers occupation - Brick Layer
Harriet Collins – Adult – Baptised – 18th September 1850 - Child of Isaac and Maria of Brearley Street – Fathers occupation - Steel Worker
Kesiah Collins - Born – 3rd July 1831 – Baptised – 23rd February 1851- Child of John and Elizabeth of Gt Russell Street – Fathers occupation - Brick Layer
Maria Brown Collins – Adult – Baptised – 18th September 1850 - Child of Isaac and Maria of Brearley Street – Fathers occupation - Steel Worker
Catherine Cook – Baptised – 29th December 1862 – Child of Edward and Emma of Barr Street – Fathers occupation – Jeweller
Albert Coop - Born - 27th September 1855 - Baptised 17th October 1855 - Child of Thomas and Mary of Hospital Street - Fathers Occupation - Jeweller
Emma Cooper - Born 20th February 1857 – Baptised – 22nd March 1857 - Child of Henry Edmund and Sarah Ann of Gt Russell Street – Fathers occupation - Gun Finisher
Martha Copage - Born - 25th December 1856 - Baptised - 18th January 1857 - Child of William and Mary of Well Street - Fathers occupation - Bricklayer
Sidney Albert Courts – Born – 6th June 1893 – Baptised – 31st August 1893 – Child of Albert and Sarah Agnes of 136 Hampton Street – Fathers occupation – Land Lords Agent.
Clara Amy Crisp - Baptised - 18th September 1864 - Child of Frederick and Althea of Smith Street - Fathers occupation - Coal Dealer
Agnes Cross – Baptised – 11th January 1864 – Child of James and Ann of Burbury Street – Fathers occupation – Carpenter
John William Cross – Baptised – 26th January 1864 – Child of John William and Sarah of Upper Tower Street – Fathers occupation - Silver ??? Maker
Joseph Crutchley - Born - 11th December 1836 – Baptised - 25th July 1847 - Child of Thomas and Catherine of Ashted Row – Fathers occupation - Coach Proprietor
Alice Maud Darlaston – Baptised – 28th January 1864 – Child of Samuel Fenton and Mary Ann of Smith Street – Fathers occupation - Button Manufacturer
George Davenport – Born – 7th July 1856 – Baptised – 3rd August 1856 - Child of George and Elizabeth of Hockley Street – Fathers occupation - Electro Gilder
Charles Smith Davies - Born – 7th October 1831 – Baptised – 31st October 1858 - Child of Joseph and Jane of Buckingham Street – Fathers occupation - Saddler
Charles Henry Davis - Born - 6th October 1859 - Baptised - 4th November 1860 - Child of William Henry and Phoebe of Summer Lane - Fathers occupation - Gun Implement Maker
Abel John Deeley – Born – 18th November 1847 – Baptised – 13th June 1858 – Child of Abel Smith and Mary of St George Street – Fathers occupation – Shoe File Forger.
George Alfred Delves - Baptised - 1 April 1896 - Child of John and Phoebe of 86 Staniforth Street - Fathers occupation - Brass Caster
Annie Elizabeth Earp – Baptised – 5th December 1864 – Child of Ambrose and Maud of 72 ? Street – Fathers occupation – Jeweller
Albert Victor Eccleston - Baptised - 10th April 1864 - Child of Joseph and Mary Ann of Gt Russell Street - Fathers occupation - Brass Founder
Joseph William Eccleston - Baptised - 10th April 1864 - Child of Joseph and Mary Ann of Gt Russell Street - Fathers occupation - Brass Founder
Charles Arthur Eden - Born - 2nd October 1856 - Baptised - 26th October 1856 - Child of Charles and Sarah of New John Street West - Fathers occupation - Pearl Button Maker
Charles Thomas Eden - Baptised - 21st August 1864 - Child of George and Sarah Jane of Wheeler Street - Fathers occupation - Tailor
Florence Alice Eden - Baptised - 21st August 1864 - Child of Charles Titus and Sarah Ann of Alma Street - Fathers occupation - Jeweller
Sarah Ann Eden – Born – 31st October 1847 – Baptised – 15th November 1847 – Child of Joseph and Matilda of New John Street West – Fathers occupation – Pearl Button Maker.
Frances Egginton - Baptised - 19th June 1864 - Child of Abraham and Emily of Hospital Street - Fathers occupation - Rule Maker
George Evans - Born - 17th May 1851 - Baptised - 11th January 1857 - Child of Thomas and Sarah of Lench Street - Fathers occupation - Pearl Button Turner
Kate Victoria Evans – Born 1st May 1897 – Baptised – 21st March 1897 – Child of Ernest and Jessie of Bk 156 Unett Street – Fathers occupation – Plumber.
Charles Field – Baptised – 1st January 1865 - Child of Alfred and Eliza Ann of Tower Street – Fathers occupation - Coach Smith
Maria Field – Born – 15th July 1856 – Baptised – 3rd August 1856 - Child of Charles and Mary Ann of Snow Hill – Fathers occupation - Gun Stoker
Mary Ann Field – Baptised – 1st January 1865 - Child of Alfred and Eliza Ann of Tower Street – Fathers occupation - Coach Smith
Rosina Fownes - Baptised - 10th April 1864 - Child of Samuel and Mary Ann of Unett Street - Fathers occupation - Gun Implement Maker
William Fradley - Born - 26th September 1856 - Baptised - 26th October 1856 - Child of James and Elizabeth of Barr Street - Fathers occupation - Labourer
Herbert Rowland Franklin – Baptised – 28th December 1862 – Child of Henry and Harriet of Hampton Street – Fathers occupation – Plater
Eliza Phillis Gallimore - Born - 11th October 1860 - Baptised - 4th November 1860 - Child of Charles and Ann of Wheeler Street - Fathers occupation - Pearl Button Maker
Mary Elizabeth Gibson - Born - 26th October 1855 - Baptised - 26th October 1856 - Child of William and Mary Ann of New John Street West- Fathers occupation - Croite Maker
Alfred George Gilbert – Baptised – 8th January 1865 – Child of William and Mary of Summer Lane – Fathers occupation - Clock & Watch Maker
Ann Gilbert – Born – 5th May 1833 – Baptised – 12th April 1846 - Child of Richard and Zillah of New John Street – Fathers occupation - Shoe Maker
Clara Gilbert – Baptised – 11th December 1864 – Child of Daniel and Ellen of New John Street West– Fathers occupation - Black Smith
Emma Gilbert - Born – 12th December 1835 – Baptised – 12th April 1846 - Child of Richard and Zillah of New John Street – Fathers occupation - Shoe Maker
Richard Gilbert – Baptised – 11th December 1864 - Daniel and Ellen ofNew John Street West – Fathers occupation - Black Smith
Josiah Goode – Born – 6th March 1833 – Baptised – 14th June 1854 - Child of John and Sarah of Graham Street Silver – Fathers occupation - Chain Maker
Frederick Charles Greening – Born – 21st February 1855 – Baptised – 3rd June 1855 – Child of Charles and Martha of Great Hampton Street – Fathers occupation – Labourer.
Mary Jane Griffiths - Baptised - 18th September 1864 - Child of Thomas and Elizabeth of Lower Russell Street - Fathers occupation - Tube Drawer
Ruth Beatrice Groves – Baptised – 26th January 1864 – Child of Joseph and Julia of Smith Street – Fathers occupation - Cabinet Maker
Emily Bertha Guy – Born – 6th February 1855 – Baptised – 3rd June 1855 – Child of William and Elizabeth of Cliveland Street – Fathers occupation – Gun Implement Maker.
William Joseph Guy – Born – 13th April 1852– Baptised – 3rd June 1855 – Child of William and Elizabeth of Cliveland Street – Fathers occupation – Gun Implement Maker.
Harriet Haddleton – Baptised – 17th January 1864 - Child of John and Sarah of New John Street West – Fathers occupation - Silver Polisher
Reginald Hall – Born – 10 November 1896 – Baptised - 21st March 1897 – Child of Albert and Elizabeth of 81 Linwood Road – Fathers occupation – Engineer.
Elizabeth Hampson – Born – February 1854 – Baptised – 17th March 1857 - Child of Henry and Emma of Gt Russell Street – Fathers occupation - Pearl Button Maker
Emma Harbridge - Baptised - 11th February 1856 - Child of John and Amelia of Summer Lane - Fathers occupation - Horse Keeper
Charles Harrison – Born – 26th June 1808 – Baptised – 9th January 1853 - Child of Joseph and Mary of Tower Street – Fathers occupation - Brass Founder
James Chatwin Harrison – Born – 21st January 1837 – Baptised – 15th August 1853 - Child of Samuel and Louisa of New John Street West – Fathers occupation – Agent
George Frederick Harrop - Baptised - 10th April 1864 - Child of William and Martha of Brearley St West - Fathers occupation - Jeweller
William Harrop - Baptised - 10th April 1864 - Child of William and Martha of Brearley St West - Fathers occupation - Jeweller
John William Hatton - Baptised - 17th April 1864 - Child of John and Eliza of John Street West - Fathers occupation - Jeweller
Millicent Hawkins - Born 22nd May 1876 - Baptised - 9th July 1876 - Child of Thomas and Elizabeth of 93 Wills ? Street - Fathers occupation - Electro Plater
Clara Eva Heart - Born - 5th October 1860 - Baptised - 4th November 1860 - Child of John and Ann of Augusta Street - Fathers occupation - Electro Plater
Alfred Heath - Baptised - 21st August 1864 - Child of John and Maria of Hosptial Street - Fathers occupation - Gun Finisher
William Hewett – Born – 20th August 1847 - Baptised – 9th September 1849 – Child of George and Ann of Livery Street – Fathers occupation – Basket Weaver.
Susan Jane Hill – Born – 3rd May 1855 – Baptised – 3rd June 1855 – Child of Edward and Sarah of Great Hampton Row – Fathers occupation – Porter.
Charles Henry Hobday - Born - 16th January 1856 - Baptised - 14th February 1856 - Child of Charles Henry & Mary Rigby of Summer Lane - Fathers occupation - Licensed Vitualler
Sarah Hodgkinson – Born – 8th September 1857 – Baptised – 18th April 1858 – Child of Richard Edwin and Harriet of New Summer Street – Fathers occupation – Carpenter.
Sarah Holloway – 2nd August 1831 – Baptised – 28th May 1847 - Child of William and Maria of Howard Street – Fathers occupation - Jeweller
William Manning Holloway – Born – 28th August 1835 – Baptised – 24th May 1847 - Child of William and Maria of Howard Street – Fathers occupation - Jeweller
Mary Ann Homer – Born – 31st July 1836 – Baptised – 27th December 1846 - Child of George and Mary Ann of Barr Street – Fathers occupation - Plater
Emily Ann Hopkins - Born - 17th November 1856 - Baptised - 1st February 1857 - Child of Charles and Sarah of Summer Lane - Fathers occupation - Brass Founder
Harry Horner - Born - 21st January 1856 - Baptised - 17th February 1856 - Child of Mark & Naomi of Great King Street - Fathers occupation - Japanner
Edward Horton - Born - 9th December 1847 - Baptised - 21st December 1856- Child of William and Elizabeth of Gt Russell Street - Fathers occupation - Iron Plate Worker
Henry Horton - Born - 16th October 1849 - Baptised - 21st December 1856 - Child of William and Elizabeth of Gt Russell Street - Fathers occupation - Iron Plate Worker
Samuel Horton - Born - 25th April 1851 - Baptised - 21st December 1856 - Child of William and Elizabeth of Gt Russell Street - Fathers occupation - Iron Plate Worker
William Horton - Born - 10th June 1846 - Baptised - 21st December 1856 - Child of William and Elizabeth of Gt Russell Street - Fathers occupation - Iron Plate Worker
Isabella Howard - Born 7th January 1857 - Baptised - 1st February 1857 - Child of Cornelious and Isabella of Unett Street - Fathers occupation - Chandelier Maker
Frank Huchinson – Born - 3rd June 1856 – Baptised – 22nd June 1856 – Child of William and Selina of Smith Street – Fathers occupation - Pearl Button Manufacturer
Benjamin Huddleston – Born – 10th May 1847 – Baptised – 9th June 1850 – Child of Jabes James and Hannah of Cecil Street – Fathers occupation – Gun Maker
Joseph Huddleston – Born – 10th May 1847 – Baptised – 9th June 1850 – Child of Jabes James and Hannah of Cecil Street – Fathers occupation – Gun Maker
Henry Edwin Hurst - Baptised - 19th August 1860 - Child of Henry and Amelia of Hospital Street - Fathers occupation - Stamper
William Arthur Inniss - Born - 14th January 1857 - Baptised - 1st February 1857 - Child of Charles and Elizabeth of Bread Street - Fathers occupation - Chemical Worker
John James – Born – 4th May 1810 – Baptised – 3rd August 1851 - Child of William & Ann of Gt Hampton Row – Fathers occupation - Wool Comber
George Thomas Jarvis - Born - 26th August 1854 - Baptised - 18th January 1857 - Child of George Thomas and Ann of New John Street West - Fathers occupation - Silver Plate Worker
Harry Jarvis - Born - 25th September 1856 - Baptised - 18th January 1857 - Child of George Thomas and Ann of New John Street West - Fathers occupation - Silver Plate Worker
Thomas Jephcot - Baptised - 19th June 1864 - Child of Thomas and Mary Ann of Milk Street - Fathers occupation - Labourer
Eliza Johnson – Born 30th August 1853 – Baptised – 3rd June 1855 – Child of Thomas and Phoebe of Lower Tower Street – Fathers occupation – Plasterer
Alice Jones - Born - 4th August 1860 - Bptised - 26th August 1860 - Child of Henry and Sarah of Saint George's Place - Fathers occupation - Steel Toy Maker
Clarissa Jones - Born 11th March 1835 – Baptised – 19th June 1848 - Child of Robert Henry and Sarah of Howard Street – Fathers occupation - Painter
Florence May Jones – Born – 30th July 1893 – Baptised – 20th August 1893 – Child of John and Elizabeth of Bk 95 Constitutuion – Fathers occupation – Wood Turner.
Hannah Jones – Born – 25th November 1833 – Baptised – 10th March 1850 - Child of John and Harriet of St Georges Street – Fathers occupation - Silver Smith
William Henry Jones – Baptised – 26th March 1865 – Child of William and Mary Ann of Brearley Street West – Fathers occupation - Pawn Broker
Elizabeth Joyce – Born – 26th August 1857 – Baptised – 2nd October 1859 – Child of William and Sarah of Hospital Street – Fathers occupation – Joiner.
Laura Joyce – Born – 30th November 1855 – Baptised – 31st December 1855 – Child of William and Sarah of Hospital Street – Fathers occupation – Builder.
Emily Mary Kendrick – Baptised – 8th January 1865 – Child of John William and Druscilla of Summer Lane – Fathers occupation - Miller
Isabella Ellen Kendrick - Born - 21st September 1856 - Baptised - 21st December 1856 - Child of John and Mary Ann of New Summer Street - Fathers occupation - Confectioner
Frank Knight – Baptised – 23rd January 1865 – Child of Eli Morton and Elizabeth of Wheeler Street – Fathers occupation - Druggist
Thomas Edward Knight – Baptised – 3rd January 1864 – Child of Thomas and Caroline of Unett Street – Fathers occupation – Jeweller
Kate Elizabeth Knight - Born - 9th February 1856 - Baptised - 5th March 1856 - Child of Eli Morton & Elizabeth of Tower Street - Fathers occupation - Druggist
William Joseph Knight – Baptised – 3rd January 1864 – Child of William and Ann of New John Street West – Fathers occupation - Glass Blower
Mary Jane Knowles - Born - 16th December 1856 - Baptised - 18th January 1857 - Child of Alexander and Jane of Steelhouse Lane - Fathers occupation - Gas Fitter
Ellen Lane - Baptised - 7th November 1864 - Child of Walter William and Martha of Gt King Street - Fathers occupation - Glass Cutter
Mary Ann Lane - Baptised - 7th November 1864 - Child of Walter William and Martha of Gt King Street - Fathers occupation - Glass Cutter
Walter William Lane - Baptised - 7th November 1864 - Child of Walter William and Martha of Gt King Street - Fathers occupation - Glass Cutter
William Lawrence – Born – 12th December 1855 – Baptised – 23rd March 1856 – Child of William and Sarah of Unett Street – Fathers occupation - Brass Founder
Albert Layton – Born – 5th March 1897 – Baptised – 21st March 1897 – Child of William and Matilda of 5/6 Buckingham Street – Fathers occupation – Labourer.
James Lea – Baptised – 26th January 1864 – Child of John and Sarah of Key Hill – Fathers occupation – Builder
Susannah Leather - Baptised - 18th August 1860 - Child of John and Lois of Upper Hospital Street - Fathers occupation - Hinge Maker
Thomas Leather - Baptised - 18th August 1860 - Child of John and Lois of Upper Hospital Street - Fathers occupation - Hinge Maker
Charles Leaver – Baptised – 1st January 1865 – Child of Charles and Margaret Ann of Summer Row – Fathers occupation - Jeweller
Eliza Jane Leaver – Baptised – 1st January 1865 – Child of Charles and Margaret Ann of Summer Row – Fathers occupation - Jeweller
Margaret Ann Leaver – Baptised – 1st January 1865 – Child of Charles and Margaret Ann of Summer Row – Fathers occupation - Jeweller
Emily Mary Lees – Born – 13th June 1837 – Baptised – 26th December 1847 - Child of Ralph Edmund and Sarah of Hampton Street – Fathers occupation - Hay and Straw Dealer
Fanny Lees – Baptised – 8th January 1865 – Child of William and Eliza of Hospital Street – Fathers occupation - Green Grocer
Priscilla Lewis – Baptised – 22nd February 1863 – Child of James and Caroline of Smith Street – Fathers occupation – Brass Tap Maker
John Lilly – Born 28th August 1851 – Baptised – 13th June 1858 – Child of Benjamin and Mary Ann of Camden Street – Fathers occupation – Brass Founder.
Benjamin Lilly – Born 23rd May 1858 – Baptised – 13th June 1858 – Child of Benjamin and Mary Ann of Camden Street – Fathers occupation – Brass Founder.
Joseph Lilly – Born 15th September 1851 – Baptised – 13th June 1858 – Child of Benjamin and Mary Ann of Camden Street – Fathers occupation – Brass Founder
Charles Arthur Lissaman – Baptised – 5th March 1865 – Child of James and Eliza of Theodore Street – Fathers occupation - Carpenter
Henry Reuben Lowe – Born – 14th June 1873 – Baptised – 29th June 1873 – Child of Reuben and Elizabeth of 189 Great Russell Street – Fathers occupation – Goldsmith.
Thirza Matilda Lucas – Born – 9th January 1857 – Baptised – 21st March 1857 – Child of William and Thirza of Farm Street – Fathers occupation - Gun Barrel Borer
Leonard George Luckett – Born – 30th January 1897 – Baptised – 21st March 1897 – Child of Edward and Elizabeth of Bk 225 Barr Street – Fathers occupation – Jeweller.
John Henry Manton - Baptised - 28th March 1864 - Child of John and Mary Ann of Legge Street - Fathers occupation - Engraver
Annie Emma Martin – Baptised – 26th December 1864 - Child of Alfred John Frederick and Mary Ann of Upper Tower Street – Fathers occupation - Silver Smith
Hannah Matilda Martin – Born – 9th July 1856 – Baptised – 3rd August 1856 - Child of James and Emma of Gt Hampton Row – Fathers occupation - Fruiterer
Lewis Matthews – Baptised – 7th December 1862 – Child of Lewis and Emily of New John Street West – Fathers occupation – Engine Fitter
Lizzie Matthews – Baptised – 7th December 1862 – Child of Lewis and Emily of New John Street West – Fathers occupation – Engine Fitter
Bertha Elizabeth Mayell – Baptised – 30th December 1850 – Child of William and Sarah of Villa street - Fathers occupation – Jeweller
Mary Hannah Meek - Born - 30th November 1856 - Baptised - 21st December 1856 - Child of John and Priscilla of New John Street - Fathers occupation - Gun Lock Filer
Thomas Albert Millward - Baptised - 24th April 1864 - Child of Thomas and Priscilla of High St, Aston New Town - Fathers occupation - Agent
Benjamin James Moore - Born 10th October 1875 - Baptised - 7th November 1875 - Child of James and sarah of Bk 127 Gt Russell Street - Fathers occupation - Tin Plate Worker
Joseph Henry Moore – Baptised – 17th January 1864 - Child of Joseph and Sarah of Burbury Street – Fathers occupation – Gold Chain Maker
Walter Fullbrook Moore - Baptised - 17th April 1864 - Child of Thomas and Mary Jane of Great Francis Street - Fathers occupation - Cooper
William Moore - Born - 21st December 1883 - Baptised - 13th January 1884 - Child of James and Sarah of 24 Holland Street Parade - Fathers occupation - Tin Plate Worker
Edward Prichard Morris – Born – 16th February 1835 – Baptised – 25th May 1850 - Child of Edward and Sarah of Harford Street– Fathers occupation - Die Sinker
Betsey Moseley – Baptised – 26th December 1864 - Child of Richard and Eliza of Lower Hospital Street – Fathers occupation - Paper Bag Maker
Eliza Ann Moseley – Baptised – 26th December 1864 - Child of Richard and Eliza of Lower Hospital Street Paper – Fathers occupation - Bag Maker
Ambrose John Moxon – Born – 17th October 1847 – Baptised – 9th June 1850 – Child of Richard and Selina of St George’s Street – Fathers occupation – Pearl Grinder
Richard Moxon – Born – 2nd April 1849 - – Baptised – 9th June 1850 – Child of Richard and Selina of St George’s Street – Fathers occupation – Pearl Grinder
Elizabeth Mutts - Born - 10th February 1854 - Baptised - 8th February 1857 - Child of Charles and Ann of William Street North - Fathers occupation - Pearl Button Turner